Sidebar

Movicol Chocolate Powder Sachets 20 Sachets

: In stock

: Powder

: Movicol

Regular price £20.56

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question
files/rsz_payment-logos.jpg

Movicol Norgine Chocolate Treatment Of Chronic Constipation 20 Sachets has a laxative effect to aid in the relief of constipation.

MOVICOL® Chocolate 13.9g, sachet powder for oral solution

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

  • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
  • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
  • This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor, pharmacist or nurse has told you.

  • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
  • Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
  • You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.

What is in this leaflet:

1. What Movicol Chocolate is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Movicol Chocolate
3. How to take Movicol Chocolate
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Movicol Chocolate
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Movicol Chocolate is and what it is used for

The name of this product is Movicol Chocolate 13.9 g sachet, powder for oral solution. It is a laxative for the treatment of constipation in adults, adolescents and elderly. It is not recommended for children below 12 years of age.

Movicol Chocolate helps you to have a comfortable bowel movement even if you have been constipated for a long time. Movicol Chocolate also works in very bad constipation known as faecal impaction.

2. What you need to know before you take Movicol Chocolate

Do not take Movicol Chocolate if your doctor has told you that you have:

  • a blockage in your intestine (gut obstruction, ileus)
  • a perforated gut wall
  • severe inflammatory bowel disease like ulcerative colitis, Crohn’s disease or toxic megacolon
  • an allergy to the active substances or any of the other ingredients of Movicol Chocolate (listed in section 6).

Warnings and precautions

When taking Movicol Chocolate you should continue to take plenty of fluids. The fluid content of Movicol should not replace your regular liquid intake.

Heart conditions

Follow the special instructions in section 3 if you are taking Movicol Chocolate for faecal impaction.

Other medicines and Movicol Chocolate

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

Some medicines e.g. anti-epileptics may not work as effectively during use with Movicol Chocolate.

Pregnancy and breast feeding

Movicol Chocolate can be taken during pregnancy and whilst breastfeeding. If you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or breastfeeding, ask your pharmacist or doctor for advice before taking Movicol Chocolate.

Driving and using machines

Movicol Chocolate does not affect your ability to drive or use machines.

MOVICOL Chocolate contains benzyl alcohol

MOVICOL Chocolate contains 14.1 mg of benzyl alcohol per sachet. Benzyl alcohol may cause allergic reactions.

3. How to take Movicol Chocolate

This medicine can be taken any time with or without food.

Dissolve the content of each sachet in 125ml (1/4 pint) of water and drink.

Constipation:

A dose of Movicol Chocolate is 1 sachet dissolved in 125 ml (1/4 pint) of water.

Take this 1-3 times a day according to the severity of your constipation.

Faecal Impaction:

Before you take Movicol Chocolate for faecal impaction, it should be confirmed that you have this condition.

A dose of 8 sachets a day of Movicol Chocolate is needed for the treatment of faecal impaction. Each sachet dissolved in 125 ml (1/4 pint) of water. The 8 sachets should be taken within 6 hours for up to 3 days if required. If you have a heart condition, do not take more than 2 sachets in any one hour.

How to mix:

Open the sachet and pour the contents into a glass. Add about 125 ml or ¼ pint of water to the glass. Stir well until all the powder has dissolved and the Movicol Chocolate solution is clear or slightly hazy, then drink it. If you are taking Movicol Chocolate for faecal impaction it may be easier to dissolve 8 sachets in 1 litre of water.

Duration of treatment

Constipation:

Treatment with Movicol Chocolate usually lasts for about 2 weeks. If you need to take Movicol Chocolate for longer, please see your doctor.

If your constipation is caused by an illness such as Parkinson’s disease or multiple sclerosis (MS), or if you take medicines that cause constipation your doctor may recommend that you take Movicol Chocolate for longer than 2 weeks. If you need to take Movicol Chocolate for longer, please see your doctor.

Usually for long term treatment the dose can be lowered to either 1 or 2 sachets a day.

Faecal impaction:

Treatment with Movicol Chocolate can be for up to 3 days.

If you take more Movicol Chocolate than you should

You may develop excessive diarrhoea, which can lead to dehydration. If this occurs, stop taking Movicol Chocolate and drink plenty of fluids. If you are worried contact your doctor or pharmacist.

If you forget to take Movicol Chocolate

Take the dose as soon as you remember to take it.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Tell your doctor immediately and stop taking Movicol Chocolate if you:

  • Get a serious allergic reaction which causes difficulty in breathing or dizziness or swelling of the face, lips and tongue or throat.

Other side effects include:

Allergic reactions which may cause a skin rash, itching, reddening of the skin or a nettle rash, swollen hands, feet or ankles, headaches and high or low levels of potassium in the blood.

Sometimes you may have indigestion, stomach ache or rumbles. You may also feel bloated, suffer from wind, feel sick or vomit, may experience soreness of the anus (bottom) and you may have mild diarrhoea when starting to take Movicol Chocolate. These side effects generally get better if you reduce the amount of Movicol Chocolate you take.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via Yellow Card Scheme Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Movicol Chocolate

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use Movicol Chocolate after the expiry date which is stated on the sachet and carton.

Do not store above 25°C.

Once you have made up Movicol Chocolate in water, if you cannot drink it straight away, keep it covered and in the fridge (2-8°C). Throw away any solution not used within a 6 hour period.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

What Movicol Chocolate contains

Each 13.9g sachet of Movicol Chocolate contains the following:

Macrogol 3350 13.125g

Sodium Chloride 0.3507g

Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate 0.1785g

Potassium Chloride 0.0317g

Movicol Chocolate also contains chocolate flavour, and acesulfame potassium E950 as a sweetener. Chocolate flavour contains the following ingredients maltodextrin (potato), gum arabic/acacia gum E414, vegetable oils and fats (coconut), propylene glycol E1520 and benzyl alcohol E1519 (see section 2 “MOVICOL Chocolate contains benzyl alcohol”).

When it is made into a drink with 125 millilitres of water each sachet gives the equivalent of:

Sodium 65 millimoles/litre

Chloride 51 millimoles/litre

Potassium 5.4 millimoles/litre

Hydrogen Carbonate 17 millimoles/litre

What Movicol Chocolate looks like and the contents of the pack

Movicol Chocolate is a white to light brown powder.

Movicol Chocolate is available in boxes of 20 or 30 sachets.

Usage instructions:
Dosage:Adults: 1 to 3 sachets daily in divided doses. For extended use, 1 or 2 sachets a day.Elderly: 1 sachet a day initially.Adjust dose according to individual response.Dissolve the contents of one sachet in 125 ml of water then drink it.Refer to package insert.

 

 

 

Medical Disclaimer

The ZimSeller website does not contain medical advice. The contents of this website, such as text, graphics, images and other material are intended for informational and educational purposes only and not for the purpose of rendering medical advice. The contents of this website are not intended to substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Although we take efforts to keep the product information on our website updated, we cannot guarantee that the product information, such as medical ingredients or nutritional compositions stated as part of any product description is the most accurate.

Please consult your GP or physician for personalized medical advice. Always seek the advice of a GP or physician or other qualified healthcare provider with any questions regarding your medical condition. Never disregard or delay seeking professional medical advice or treatment because of something you have read on the ZimSeller website.

Before taking any medications, whether it's prescription or over-the-counter medicines, supplements or herbs, consult your GP or a physician for a thorough evaluation. ZimSeller does not endorse any medications, vitamins or herbs. Your GP or a qualified physician should make a decision based on your medical history and current prescriptions. The medication summaries provided do not include all of the information important for patient use and should not be used as a substitute for professional medical advice. The prescribing physician should be consulted concerning any questions that you may have.

In a medical emergency call 999 immediately. ZimSeller does not recommend or endorse any specific test, physician, product, procedure, opinion or any other information provided on its website. Reliance on any information provided by ZimSeller, ZimSeller employees, others represented on the website by ZimSeller' invitation or other visitors to the website, is solely at your own risk.

Therefore the information about this product, or on this website in general, should not be considered current, complete or exhaustive, nor should you rely on such information to recommend a course of treatment for you or any other individual. Reliance on any information provided on this website is solely at your own risk.